From BlogBlaster at common-lisp.net Sun Jun 1 05:08:59 2008 From: BlogBlaster at common-lisp.net (BlogBlaster@common-lisp.net) Date: Mon Jun 2 15:58:07 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] "How would you like to have your ad on 2 Million Websites ?" Message-ID: <20080601020858.C33BB40AF9A19C23@from.header.has.no.domain> How would you like 2 Million Sites linking to your ad ? Weblog or blog population is exploding around the world, resembling the growth of e-mail users in the 1990s. Post your ads where people read them! - What if you could place your ad on all these sites ? Right, that would mean you would have millions of sites linking to your ad. For Full details please read the attached .html file Unsubscribe please read the attached .html file, click on contact form -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080601/2e05505e/Full_Details.htm From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 04:38:30 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat Jun 7 04:39:09 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture Message-ID: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> Hi, im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this error: Unable to load foreign library (NIL). Error opening shared library "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib": dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib, 10): no suitable image found. Did find: /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but wrong architecture [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] I dont quite know where is should change the architecture check, so that proper one is created. -Marko From sionescu at common-lisp.net Sat Jun 7 11:32:29 2008 From: sionescu at common-lisp.net (Stelian Ionescu) Date: Sat Jun 7 11:32:56 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> Message-ID: <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 11:38:30AM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >Hi, > >im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this >error: > >Unable to load foreign library (NIL). > Error opening shared library >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib": >dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib, 10): no >suitable image found. Did find: > /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but >wrong architecture > [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] Could you please post the gcc commands issued by cffi-grovel ? -- Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 197 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080607/1e058a57/attachment.pgp From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 12:46:07 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat Jun 7 12:46:48 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different result: CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel- tmp.lisp"... ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL- USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel- tmp.lisp"... ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments (#:%VAR- ACCESSOR- OSICAT- POSIX:*ENVIRON*) . [Condition of type CCL::UNDEFINED-FUNCTION-CALL] Restarts: 0: [CONTINUE] Retry applying CFFI::SYMBOLICATE to (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- OSICAT-POSIX:*ENVIRON*). 1: [USE-VALUE] Apply specified function to (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- OSICAT- POSIX:*ENVIRON*) this time. 2: [STORE-VALUE] Specify a function to use as the definition of CFFI::SYMBOLICATE. 3: [RETRY-COMPILE-FILE] Retry compiling #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/ osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp" 4: [SKIP-COMPILE-FILE] Skip compiling #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/ osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp" 5: [RETRY] Retry performing # on #. 6: [ACCEPT] Continue, treating # on # as having been successful. 7: [ABORT] Return to SLIME's top level. 8: [ABORT-BREAK] Reset this process 9: [ABORT] Kill this process Backtrace: 0: (CFFI:DEFCVAR '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) #) 1: (FUNCALL # '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) #) 2: (MACROEXPAND-1 'OSICAT-POSIX:*ENVIRON* #) 3: (CCL::FCOMP-FORM-1 "environ" '(:POINTER :STRING) ':NOT-COMPILE- TIME) 4: (CCL::FCOMP-FORM '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) # ':NOT- COMPILE-TIME) 5: (CCL::FCOMP-READ-LOOP "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ basic-unix.lisp" #P"home:lisp;libs;osicat;posix;basic- unix.lisp.newest" # ':NOT-COMPILE- TIME) 6: (CCL::FCOMP-FILE "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" #P"home:lisp;libs;osicat;posix;basic-unix.lisp.newest" #) 7: (CCL::%COMPILE-FILE "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.dx64fsl" 'T 'NIL 'NIL 'NIL 'T 'T 'NIL 'NIL # ':DEFAULT) 8: (COMPILE-FILE #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" ':OUTPUT-FILE #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.dx64fsl" ':VERBOSE 'T ':PRINT 'NIL ':LOAD 'NIL ':FEATURES 'NIL ':TARGET ':DARWINX8664 ':SAVE-LOCAL-SYMBOLS 'NIL ':SAVE-DOC-STRINGS 'T ':SAVE-DEFINITIONS 'T ':EXTERNAL-FORMAT 'NIL ':FORCE ':DEFAULT) 9: (# # #) 10: (CCL::%%BEFORE-AND-AFTER-COMBINED-METHOD-DCODE '(NIL # . 4265217)) 11: (CCL::%%STANDARD-COMBINED-METHOD-DCODE '((#) (#) #) 4265217) 12: (ASDF:OPERATE 'ASDF:LOAD-OP ':IOLIB) 13: (CCL::CALL-CHECK-REGS 'ASDF:OOS 'ASDF:LOAD-OP ':IOLIB) Stelian Ionescu kirjoitti 7.6.2008 kello 18.32: > On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 11:38:30AM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >> Hi, >> >> im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this >> error: >> >> Unable to load foreign library (NIL). >> Error opening shared library >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib": >> dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib, 10): no >> suitable image found. Did find: >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but >> wrong architecture >> [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] > > Could you please post the gcc commands issued by cffi-grovel ? > > -- > Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix > Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. > _______________________________________________ > pg-cvs site list > pg-cvs@common-lisp.net > http://common-lisp.net/mailman/listinfo/pg-cvs From attila.lendvai at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 13:02:32 2008 From: attila.lendvai at gmail.com (Attila Lendvai) Date: Sat Jun 7 13:02:37 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: > Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments > (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- darcs pull alexandria -- attila From sionescu at common-lisp.net Sat Jun 7 13:16:35 2008 From: sionescu at common-lisp.net (Stelian Ionescu) Date: Sat Jun 7 13:16:59 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 07:46:07PM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different >result: > >CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL-USER> >(asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... > >Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments >(#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- please update cffi and alexandria, because SYMBOLICATE was added to alexandria and removed from cffi -- Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 197 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080607/acd17f02/attachment.pgp From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 15:15:01 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat Jun 7 15:15:40 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> Message-ID: <614B574F-121A-4A4A-9AE1-3AE76EFE6357@gmail.com> Ok. I removed all fasl files from iolib and updated alexandria and now i got iolib compiled on both sbcl and openmcl. Only test-op fails on both implementations... but thanks so far. Stelian Ionescu kirjoitti 7.6.2008 kello 20.16: > On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 07:46:07PM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >> I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different >> result: >> >> CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >> ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL-USER> >> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >> ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >> ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... >> >> Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments >> (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- > > please update cffi and alexandria, because SYMBOLICATE was added to > alexandria and removed from cffi > > -- > Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix > Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. > _______________________________________________ > pg-cvs site list > pg-cvs@common-lisp.net > http://common-lisp.net/mailman/listinfo/pg-cvs From Feed at common-lisp.net Mon Jun 9 00:20:31 2008 From: Feed at common-lisp.net (Feed@common-lisp.net) Date: Mon Jun 9 00:20:40 2008 Subject: [pg-cvs] Feed Blaster puts your ad right to the screens of millions in 15 Minutes ! Message-ID: <20080608212030.6943DB9465B13FF3@from.header.has.no.domain> More and more people are subscribing to feeds every day and there are millions who are already subscribed. Thus, your ad will reach a very broad range of potential customers with each use of Feed Blaster! Feed Blaster is the first & only submitter that can submit your ads to thousands of feeds within a few minutes! Post your ads where people read them! - What if you could place your ad into all these feeds ? Right, that would mean you would have millions of sites linking to your ad - and millions of users reading your message within minutes - and my idea actually works For Full details please read the attached .html file Unsubscribe: On Full details page click on contact form -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080608/2a963e44/Full_Details.htm From BlogBlaster at common-lisp.net Sun Jun 1 09:08:59 2008 From: BlogBlaster at common-lisp.net (BlogBlaster at common-lisp.net) Date: 01 Jun 2008 02:08:59 -0700 Subject: [pg-cvs] "How would you like to have your ad on 2 Million Websites ?" Message-ID: <20080601020858.C33BB40AF9A19C23@from.header.has.no.domain> How would you like 2 Million Sites linking to your ad ? Weblog or blog population is exploding around the world, resembling the growth of e-mail users in the 1990s. Post your ads where people read them! - What if you could place your ad on all these sites ? Right, that would mean you would have millions of sites linking to your ad. For Full details please read the attached .html file Unsubscribe please read the attached .html file, click on contact form -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080601/2e05505e/attachment.htm From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 08:38:30 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 11:38:30 +0300 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture Message-ID: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> Hi, im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this error: Unable to load foreign library (NIL). Error opening shared library "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib": dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib, 10): no suitable image found. Did find: /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but wrong architecture [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] I dont quite know where is should change the architecture check, so that proper one is created. -Marko From sionescu at common-lisp.net Sat Jun 7 15:32:29 2008 From: sionescu at common-lisp.net (Stelian Ionescu) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 17:32:29 +0200 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> Message-ID: <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 11:38:30AM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >Hi, > >im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this >error: > >Unable to load foreign library (NIL). > Error opening shared library >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib": >dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib, 10): no >suitable image found. Did find: > /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but >wrong architecture > [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] Could you please post the gcc commands issued by cffi-grovel ? -- Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 197 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080607/1e058a57/attachment-0001.pgp From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 16:46:07 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 19:46:07 +0300 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different result: CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel- tmp.lisp"... ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL- USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ wrappers.dylib /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel- tmp.lisp"... ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments (#:%VAR- ACCESSOR- OSICAT- POSIX:*ENVIRON*) . [Condition of type CCL::UNDEFINED-FUNCTION-CALL] Restarts: 0: [CONTINUE] Retry applying CFFI::SYMBOLICATE to (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- OSICAT-POSIX:*ENVIRON*). 1: [USE-VALUE] Apply specified function to (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- OSICAT- POSIX:*ENVIRON*) this time. 2: [STORE-VALUE] Specify a function to use as the definition of CFFI::SYMBOLICATE. 3: [RETRY-COMPILE-FILE] Retry compiling #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/ osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp" 4: [SKIP-COMPILE-FILE] Skip compiling #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/ osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp" 5: [RETRY] Retry performing # on #. 6: [ACCEPT] Continue, treating # on # as having been successful. 7: [ABORT] Return to SLIME's top level. 8: [ABORT-BREAK] Reset this process 9: [ABORT] Kill this process Backtrace: 0: (CFFI:DEFCVAR '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) #) 1: (FUNCALL # '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) #) 2: (MACROEXPAND-1 'OSICAT-POSIX:*ENVIRON* #) 3: (CCL::FCOMP-FORM-1 "environ" '(:POINTER :STRING) ':NOT-COMPILE- TIME) 4: (CCL::FCOMP-FORM '(CFFI:DEFCVAR ("environ" :READ-ONLY T) (:POINTER :STRING)) # ':NOT- COMPILE-TIME) 5: (CCL::FCOMP-READ-LOOP "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/ basic-unix.lisp" #P"home:lisp;libs;osicat;posix;basic- unix.lisp.newest" # ':NOT-COMPILE- TIME) 6: (CCL::FCOMP-FILE "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" #P"home:lisp;libs;osicat;posix;basic-unix.lisp.newest" #) 7: (CCL::%COMPILE-FILE "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.dx64fsl" 'T 'NIL 'NIL 'NIL 'T 'T 'NIL 'NIL # ':DEFAULT) 8: (COMPILE-FILE #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.lisp" ':OUTPUT-FILE #P"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic- unix.dx64fsl" ':VERBOSE 'T ':PRINT 'NIL ':LOAD 'NIL ':FEATURES 'NIL ':TARGET ':DARWINX8664 ':SAVE-LOCAL-SYMBOLS 'NIL ':SAVE-DOC-STRINGS 'T ':SAVE-DEFINITIONS 'T ':EXTERNAL-FORMAT 'NIL ':FORCE ':DEFAULT) 9: (# # #) 10: (CCL::%%BEFORE-AND-AFTER-COMBINED-METHOD-DCODE '(NIL # . 4265217)) 11: (CCL::%%STANDARD-COMBINED-METHOD-DCODE '((#) (#) #) 4265217) 12: (ASDF:OPERATE 'ASDF:LOAD-OP ':IOLIB) 13: (CCL::CALL-CHECK-REGS 'ASDF:OOS 'ASDF:LOAD-OP ':IOLIB) Stelian Ionescu kirjoitti 7.6.2008 kello 18.32: > On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 11:38:30AM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >> Hi, >> >> im trying to compile osicat with macbook openmcl 64 bit and get this >> error: >> >> Unable to load foreign library (NIL). >> Error opening shared library >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib": >> dlopen(/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib, 10): no >> suitable image found. Did find: >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib: mach-o, but >> wrong architecture >> [Condition of type CFFI:LOAD-FOREIGN-LIBRARY-ERROR] > > Could you please post the gcc commands issued by cffi-grovel ? > > -- > Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix > Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. > _______________________________________________ > pg-cvs site list > pg-cvs at common-lisp.net > http://common-lisp.net/mailman/listinfo/pg-cvs From attila.lendvai at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 17:02:32 2008 From: attila.lendvai at gmail.com (Attila Lendvai) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 19:02:32 +0200 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: > Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments > (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- darcs pull alexandria -- attila From sionescu at common-lisp.net Sat Jun 7 17:16:35 2008 From: sionescu at common-lisp.net (Stelian Ionescu) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 19:16:35 +0200 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> Message-ID: <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 07:46:07PM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different >result: > >CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL-USER> >(asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >;Compiling >"/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... > >Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments >(#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- please update cffi and alexandria, because SYMBOLICATE was added to alexandria and removed from cffi -- Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/pgp-signature Size: 197 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080607/acd17f02/attachment-0001.pgp From mmstud at gmail.com Sat Jun 7 19:15:01 2008 From: mmstud at gmail.com (Marko Tapio Manninen) Date: Sat, 7 Jun 2008 22:15:01 +0300 Subject: [pg-cvs] wrong dylib architecture In-Reply-To: <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> References: <506B4829-78CF-40CB-BA36-0BFC864510FB@gmail.com> <20080607153229.GA2454635@universe.org> <20080607171635.GA2486375@universe.org> Message-ID: <614B574F-121A-4A4A-9AE1-3AE76EFE6357@gmail.com> Ok. I removed all fasl files from iolib and updated alexandria and now i got iolib compiled on both sbcl and openmcl. Only test-op fails on both implementations... but thanks so far. Stelian Ionescu kirjoitti 7.6.2008 kello 20.16: > On Sat, Jun 07, 2008 at 07:46:07PM +0300, Marko Tapio Manninen wrote: >> I deleted wrapper files and tried to recompile. slighty different >> result: >> >> CL-USER> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >> ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"...CL-USER> >> (asdf:oos 'asdf:load-op :iolib) >> ; gcc -m64 -fPIC -o >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.dylib >> /Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers.c -bundle >> ;Compiling >> "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/wrappers\\.grovel-tmp.lisp"... >> ;Compiling "/Users/mmstud/lisp/libs/osicat/posix/basic-unix.lisp"... >> >> Undefined function CFFI::SYMBOLICATE called with arguments >> (#:%VAR-ACCESSOR- > > please update cffi and alexandria, because SYMBOLICATE was added to > alexandria and removed from cffi > > -- > Stelian Ionescu a.k.a. fe[nl]ix > Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. > _______________________________________________ > pg-cvs site list > pg-cvs at common-lisp.net > http://common-lisp.net/mailman/listinfo/pg-cvs From Feed at common-lisp.net Mon Jun 9 04:20:31 2008 From: Feed at common-lisp.net (Feed at common-lisp.net) Date: 08 Jun 2008 21:20:31 -0700 Subject: [pg-cvs] Feed Blaster puts your ad right to the screens of millions in 15 Minutes ! Message-ID: <20080608212030.6943DB9465B13FF3@from.header.has.no.domain> More and more people are subscribing to feeds every day and there are millions who are already subscribed. Thus, your ad will reach a very broad range of potential customers with each use of Feed Blaster! Feed Blaster is the first & only submitter that can submit your ads to thousands of feeds within a few minutes! Post your ads where people read them! - What if you could place your ad into all these feeds ? Right, that would mean you would have millions of sites linking to your ad - and millions of users reading your message within minutes - and my idea actually works For Full details please read the attached .html file Unsubscribe: On Full details page click on contact form -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://common-lisp.net/pipermail/osicat-devel/attachments/20080608/2a963e44/attachment.htm